Football.com - everything football

Club Info América

América

Founded: 1916
Address: Avenida Vasco de Quiroga
City Ciudad de México, D.F.
Postal 1210
Country Mexico
Phone: +52 (55) 5599 2100
Fax: +52 (55) 5684 1750
Email:

Estadio Azteca

City: Coyoacán, Ciudad de México (D.F.)
Country: Mexico
Address: Calzada de Tlalpan 3665
Url: http://www.esmas.com/estadioazteca/
Year opened: 1966
Capacity: 106187
Architect: Pedro Ramírez Vázquez, Rafael Mijares Alcérreca
Previous names: 1966 - 1997 Estadio Azteca; 1997 - 1997 Estadio Guillermo Cañedo
Facts: renovated 1985, nickname: Coloso de Santa Úrsula

Trophies

Club Domestic
Liga MX Winner 11x Prode 85 2012/2013 2004/2005 2001/2002 Verano 1988/1989 1987/1988 1984/1985 1983/1984 1975/1976 1970/1971 1965/1966
Runner-up 7x 2006/2007 1990/1991 1971/1972 1966/1967 1963/1964 1961/1962 1959/1960
Club International
CONCACAF Champions League Winner 5x 2006 1992 1990 1987 1977
Giants Cup Winner 1x 2001