Football.com - everything football

Country Info Argentina

Info

Official name: Argentina National Team
Founded: 1893
Address: Viamonte 1366/76
City Buenos Aires, Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Postal 1053
Country Argentina
Phone: +54 (11) 4371 9400
Fax: +54 (11) 4375 4410
Email: gerencia@afa.org.ar

Venue

Official name: Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
City: Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Address: Avenida Presidente José Figueroa Alcorta 7597, Núñez
Phone: +54 (11) 788 1200
Fax: +54 (11) 788 1222
Year opened: 1938
Capacity: 65645
Architect: José Aslan Héctor Ezcurra
Previous names: 1938 - 1986 Estadio Monumental
Facts: nickname: El Monumental, renovated 1978

Trophies

National
World Cup Winner 2x 1986 Mexico 1978 Argentina
Runner-up 3x 2014 Brazil 1990 Italy 1930 Uruguay
Copa America Winner 13x 1993 Uruguay 1991 Chile 1959 Argentina 1955 Chile 1947 Ecuador 1946 Argentina 1945 Chile 1941 Chile 1937 Argentina 1929 Argentina 1927 Peru 1925 Argentina 1921 Argentina
Runner-up 13x 2007 Venezuela 2004 Peru 1967 Uruguay 1959 Ecuador 1957 Peru 1942 Uruguay 1935 Peru 1926 Chile 1924 Uruguay 1923 Uruguay 1920 Chile 1917 Uruguay 1916 Argentina
Confederations Cup 2013 Winner 1x 1992 Saudi Arabia
Runner-up 2x 2005 Germany 1995 Saudi Arabia
Olympics Winner 1x 2004 Athens
Runner-up 2x 1996 Atlanta 1928 Amsterdam
Pan American Games Winner 4x 1971 Colombia 1959 United States 1955 Mexico 1951 Argentina