Football.com - everything football

Club Info Atlético Madrid

Info

Official name: Atlético Madrid
Founded: 1903
Address: Paseo Virgen del Puerto 67
City Madrid
Postal 28005
Country Spain
Phone: +34 (91) 366 4707
Fax: +34 (91) 366 9811
Email: comunicacion@clubatleticodemadrid.com

Trophies

Club Domestic
La Liga Winner 10x 2013/2014 1995/1996 1976/1977 1972/1973 1969/1970 1965/1966 1950/1951 1949/1950 1940/1941 1939/1940
Runner-up 8x 1990/1991 1984/1985 1973/1974 1964/1965 1962/1963 1960/1961 1957/1958 1943/1944
Super Cup Winner 3x 1985/1986 1951/1952 1940/1941
Runner-up 5x 2013/2014 1996/1997 1992/1993 1991/1992 1950/1951
Copa del Rey Winner 10x 2012/2013 1995/1996 1991/1992 1990/1991 1984/1985 1976 1972 1965 1961 1960
Runner-up 8x 2009/2010 1999/2000 1998/1999 1986/1987 1975 1964 1956 1921
Segunda División Winner 1x 2001/2002
Runner-up 2x 1933/1934 1932/1933
Club International
UEFA Champions League Runner-up 2x 2013/2014 1973/1974
UEFA Super Cup Winner 2x 2012/2013 2010/2011
UEFA Europa League Winner 2x 2011/2012 2009/2010
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Winner 1x 1961/1962
Runner-up 2x 1985/1986 1962/1963
Inter Continental Cup Winner 1x 1974

Venue

Official name: Estadio Vicente Calderón
City: Madrid
Country: Spain
Address: Paseo Virgen del Puerto 67
Year opened: 1966
Capacity: 54851
Architect: Javier Barroso, Miguel Ángel García Lomas
Previous names: 1966 - 1972 Estadio del Manzanares
Facts: renovated 1982