Football.com - everything football

Country Info Australia

Info

Official name: Australia National Team
Founded: 1961
Address: Locked Bag A 4071
City Sydney
Postal NSW 1235
Country Australia
Phone: +61 (2) 8020 4000
Fax: +61 (2) 8020 4100
Email: info@footballaustralia.com.au

Venue

Official name: Allianz Stadium
City: Sydney
Country: Australia
Address: Driver Avenue, Paddington
Phone: +61 (2) 9360 6601
Fax: +61 (2) 9360 1319
E-mail: reception@scgt.nsw.gov.au
Url: http://www.sydneyfootballstadium.com.au
Year opened: 1988
Capacity: 45500
Architect: Philip Cox, Richardson and Taylor
Previous names: Aussie Stadium, - 2012 Sydney Football Stadium
Facts: renovated 2000

Trophies

National
Women's Asian Cup Winner 1x 2010 - China PR
Runner-up 2x 2014 - Vietnam 2006 - Australia