Football.com - everything football

Country Info Australia

Info

Official name: Australia National Team
Founded: 1961
Address: Locked Bag A 4071
City Sydney
Postal NSW 1235
Country Australia
Phone: +61 (2) 8020 4000
Fax: +61 (2) 8020 4100
Email: info@footballaustralia.com.au

Venue

Official name: ANZ Stadium
City: Sydney
Country: Australia
Address: Edwin Flack Avenue
Phone: +61 (2) 8765 2000
Fax: +61 (2) 8765 2800
E-mail: admin@anzstadium.com.au
Url: http://www.anzstadium.com.au
Year opened: 1999
Capacity: 83500
Architect: Bligh Lobb Sports Architects (Populous)
Previous names: 1999 - 2002 Stadium Australia, 2002 - 2007 Telstra Stadium

Trophies

National
Asian Cup Runner-up 1x 2011 Qatar
Confederations Cup 2013 Runner-up 1x 1997 Saudi Arabia