Football.com - everything football

Club Info AZ

Info

Official name: AZ
Founded: 1967
Address: Stadionweg 1
City Alkmaar
Postal 1812 AZ
Country Netherlands
Phone: +31 (72) 547 8000
Fax: +31 (72) 547 8080
Email: info@az.nl

Trophies

Club Domestic
Super Cup Winner 1x 2009/2010
Runner-up 1x 2013/2014
KNVB Beker Winner 4x 2012/2013 1981/1982 1980/1981 1977/1978
Runner-up 1x 2006/2007
Eredivisie Winner 2x 2008/2009 1980/1981
Runner-up 1x 1979/1980
Eerste Divisie Winner 2x 1997/1998 1995/1996
Runner-up 2x 1971/1972 1967/1968
Club International
UEFA Europa League Runner-up 1x 1980/1981

Venue

Official name: AFAS Stadion
City: Alkmaar
Country: Netherlands
Address: Stadionweg 1
Phone: +31 (72) 547 8000
E-mail: info@az.nl
Url: http://www.az.nl/index.php?buttonID=175
Year opened: 2006
Capacity: 17023
Architect: Zwarts & Jansma Architecten
Previous names: 2006 - 2009 DSB Stadion, 2010 AZ Stadion
Facts: GrassMaster