Football.com - everything football

Country Info Bangladesh

Bangladesh National Team

Founded: 1972
Address: Motijheel Commercial Area
City Dhaka
Postal 1000
Country Bangladesh
Phone: +880 (2) 955 6072
Fax: +880 (2) 716 0270
Email: bffbd@citechco.net

Bangabandhu National Stadium

City: Dhaka
Country: Bangladesh
Address: Abdul Gani Road, Motijheel
Year opened: 1954
Capacity: 36000
Previous names: Dacca Stadium
Facts: renovated 1998 (new floodlights); also known as: Number 1 National Stadium

Trophies

National
SAFF Championship Winner 1x 2003 Bangladesh
Runner-up 2x 2005 Pakistan 1999 India