Football.com - everything football

Club Info Blackpool

Info

Official name: Blackpool
Founded: 1887
Address: Seasiders Way
City Blackpool, Lancashire
Postal FY1 6JJ
Country England
Phone: +44 (870) 443 1953
Fax: +44 (1253) 405 011
Email: info@blackpoolfc.co.uk

Trophies

Club Domestic
Championship Winner 1x 1929/1930
Runner-up 2x 1969/1970 1936/1937
Premier League Runner-up 1x 1955/1956
Community Shield Runner-up 1x 1953/1954
FA Cup Winner 1x 1952/1953
Runner-up 2x 1950/1951 1947/1948

Venue

Official name: Bloomfield Road
City: Blackpool, Lancashire
Country: England
Address: Seasiders Way
Year opened: 1899
Capacity: 17625
Previous names: 1887 - 1899 Gamble's Field
Facts: renovated 2001 - 2003, 2010; nickname: Bloomers