Football.com - everything football

Club Info Boca Juniors

Info

Official name: Boca Juniors
Founded: 1905
Address: Brandsen 805, La Boca
City Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Postal 1161
Country Argentina
Phone: +54 (11) 4309 4700
Fax: +54 (11) 4362 2551
Email: cas@bocajuniors.com.ar

Trophies

Club Domestic
Super Cup Runner-up 1x 2012/2013
Copa Argentina Winner 2x 2011/2012 1969
Primera División Winner 18x 2005/2006 1998/1999 Apertura 1992/1993 Apertura 1981 Metropolitano 1976 Nacional 1976 Metropolitano 1970 Nacional 1969 Nacional 1965 1964 1962 1954 1944 1943 1940 1935 1934 1931
Runner-up 15x 2007/2008 2006/2007 2003/2004 2002/2003 1991/1992 Apertura 1990/1991 1988/1989 1978 Metropolitano 1973 Metropolitano 1958 1950 1947 1946 1945 1933
Club International
Copa Libertadores Winner 6x 2007 2003 2001 2000 1978 1977
Runner-up 4x 2012 2004 1979 1963
Recopa Sudamericana Winner 4x 2007/2008 2005/2006 2004/2005 1989/1990
Runner-up 1x 2003/2004
FIFA Club World Cup Runner-up 1x 2007 Japan
Copa Sudamericana Winner 2x 2005 2004
Inter Continental Cup Winner 3x 2003 2000 1977
Runner-up 1x 2001

Venue

Official name: Estadio Alberto Jacinto Armando
City: Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Address: Brandsen 805, La Boca
Phone: +54 (11) 4309 4700
Year opened: 1940
Capacity: 57395
Architect: José Luis Delpini, Viktor Sulčič, Raúl Bes
Previous names: 1940 - 2000 Estadio Camilo Cichero
Facts: nickname: La Bombonera, Caldeirão do Clube Atlético Boca Juniors; renovated 1995 - 1996