Football.com - everything football

Club Info Cerro Porteño

Info

Official name: Cerro Porteño
Founded: 1912
Address: Avenida 5ta. Nº 828 y Tacuary, Bairro Obrero
City Asunción
Postal
Country Paraguay
Phone: +595 (21) 370 090
Fax: +595 (21) 370 654
Email: cerro@personaldata.net.py

Trophies

Club Domestic
Division Profesional Winner 3x 2013 2005 2004
Runner-up 2x 2011 2010

Venue

Official name: Estadio Defensores del Chaco
City: Asunción
Country: Paraguay
Address: Avenida Martinez y Juan Diaz De Solis, Barrio Sajonia
Year opened: 1917
Capacity: 40760
Previous names: 1917 - 1939 Estadio de la Liga, 1939 - 1974 Estadio de Puerto Sajonia
Facts: renovated 1939, 1996, 2002 (new seats)