Football.com - everything football

Club Info Defensor Sporting

Defensor Sporting

Founded: 1913
Address: Avenida 21 de Setiembre 2362, Parque Rodó
City Montevideo
Postal 11100
Country Uruguay
Phone: +598 (2) 710 7051
Fax: +598 (2) 711 6461
Email: club@defensorsporting.com.uy

Estadio Luis Franzini

City: Montevideo
Country: Uruguay
Address: Avenida Dr. Julio Herrera y Reissig 687 esq. Avenida Sarmiento, Parque Rodó
Year opened: 1963
Capacity: 9357
Previous names: 1963 - 1998 Estadio Luis Franzini, 1998 Nuevo Estadio Luis Franzini
Facts: renovated 1997 - 1998; nickname: El Tuertodromo

Trophies

Club Domestic
Primera División Winner 4x 2007/2008 1991 1987 1976
Runner-up 7x 2012/2013 2011/2012 2010/2011 2008/2009 1997 1994 1993