Football.com - everything football

Club Info Esteghlal

Esteghlal

Founded: 1945
Address: West 38th Street 16, Sa'adat Abad
City Tehran (Teheran)
Postal
Country Iran
Phone: +98 (21) 886 92155
Fax: +98 (21) 886 92158
Email: info@fcesteghlal.ir

Azadi Stadium

City: Tehrān (Teheran)
Country: Iran
Address: Azadi Stadium Boulevard
Url: http://www.azadisportcomplex.com
Year opened: 1973
Capacity: 99885
Architect: Nader Ardalan
Previous names: 1974 - 1979 Aryamehr-Stadion
Facts: local name: Warseschgāh-e Āsādi-ye Tehrān; renovated 2002 - 2003

Trophies

Club Domestic
Persian Gulf Cup Winner 3x 2012/2013 2008/2009 2005/2006
Hazfi Cup Winner 1x 2011/2012
Club International
AFC Champions League Winner 2x 1990/1991 1970
Runner-up 2x 1998/1999 1991/1992