Football.com - everything football

Club Info Górnik Zabrze

Górnik Zabrze

Founded: 1948
Address: ul. F. Roosevelta 81
City Zabrze
Postal 41-800
Country Poland
Phone: +48 (32) 271 4926
Fax: +48 (32) 271 0530
Email: gornikzabrze@gornikzabrze.pl

Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla (old)

City: Zabrze
Country: Poland
Address: ul. F. Roosevelta 81
Year opened: 1934
Capacity: 17722
Previous names: 1934 - 1946 Stadion im. Adolfa Hitlera (Adolf Hitler Kampfbahn), 1946 - 2005 Stadion Górnik
Facts: demolished 2011 - 2013

Trophies

Club Domestic
Cup Winner 6x 1971/1972 1970/1971 1969/1970 1968/1969 1967/1968 1964/1965
Runner-up 7x 2000/2001 1991/1992 1985/1986 1965/1966 1961/1962 1956/1957 1955/1956
Ekstraklasa Winner 14x 1987/1988 1986/1987 1985/1986 1984/1985 1971/1972 1970/1971 1966/1967 1965/1966 1964/1965 1963/1964 1962/1963 1960/1961 1958/1959 1956/1957
Runner-up 4x 1990/1991 1973/1974 1968/1969 1961/1962
Club International
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Runner-up 1x 1969/1970