Football.com - everything football

Club Info Hannover 96

Info

Official name: Hannover 96
Founded: 1896
Address: Arthur-Menge-Ufer 5
City Hannover
Postal 30169
Country Germany
Phone: +49 (511) 969 001 96
Fax: +49 (511) 969 007 196
Email: info@hannover96.de

Trophies

Club Domestic
2. Bundesliga Winner 3x 2001/2002 1986/1987 1974/1975
Runner-up 1x 1984/1985
Super Cup Runner-up 1x 1992/1993
DFB Pokal Winner 1x 1991/1992
Bundesliga Winner 2x 1953/1954 1937/1938

Venue

Official name: HDI-Arena
City: Hannover
Country: Germany
Address: Clausewitzstrasse 2
E-mail: awd-arena@hannover96.de
Url: http://www.awd-arena.de
Year opened: 1954
Capacity: 49000
Architect: Schulitz + Partner Architekten
Previous names: 1954 - 2002 Niedersachsenstadion, 2006 FIFA Stadion, 2002 - 2013 AWD-Arena
Facts: renovated 2003 - 2004