Football.com - everything football

Club Info Independiente FBC

Info

Official name: Independiente FBC
Founded: 1925
Address: Avenida Santísima Trinidad y Salvador del Mundo, Campo Grande, Luque
City Luque
Postal
Country Paraguay
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Venue

Official name: Estadio Defensores del Chaco
City: Asunción
Country: Paraguay
Address: Avenida Martinez y Juan Diaz De Solis, Barrio Sajonia
Year opened: 1917
Capacity: 40760
Previous names: 1917 - 1939 Estadio de la Liga, 1939 - 1974 Estadio de Puerto Sajonia
Facts: renovated 1939, 1996, 2002 (new seats)