Football.com - everything football

Club Info Independiente

Info

Official name: Independiente
Founded: 1905
Address: Avenida Mitre 470
City Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires
Postal 1870
Country Argentina
Phone: +54 (11) 4222 1566
Fax: +54 (11) 4201 6590
Email: prensa@caindependiente.net

Trophies

Club Domestic
Primera División Winner 13x 1993/1994 Clausura 1988/1989 1983 Metropolitano 1978 Nacional 1977 Nacional 1971 Metropolitano 1970 Metropolitano 1967 Nacional 1963 1960 1948 1939 1938
Runner-up 13x 1999/2000 1992/1993 Clausura 1989/1990 1983 Nacional 1982 Metropolitano 1977 Metropolitano 1964 1954 1940 1937 1935 1934 1932
Club International
Recopa Sudamericana Winner 1x 1994/1995
Runner-up 3x 2011/2012 2010/2011 1995/1996
Copa Sudamericana Winner 1x 2010
Copa Libertadores Winner 7x 1984 1975 1974 1973 1972 1965 1964
Inter Continental Cup Winner 2x 1984 1973
Runner-up 4x 1974 1972 1965 1964

Venue

Official name: Estadio Libertadores de América
City: Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Address: Calle Ricardo Enrique Bochini (ex. Almirante Cordero) 751/83 esq. Alsina
Url: http://www.caindependiente.com/estadio
Year opened: 1928
Capacity: 57098
Previous names: 1928 - 2005 Estadio de Independiente
Facts: nickname: La Doble Visera, La Doble Visera de Cemento; renovated 2006 - 2009