Football.com - everything football

Club Info Leicester City

Leicester City

Founded: 1884
Address: Filbert Way
City Leicester
Postal LE2 7FL
Country England
Phone: +44 (870) 040 6000
Fax: +44 (116) 247 0585
Email: sales@lcfc.co.uk

King Power Stadium

City: Leicester, Leicestershire
Country: England
Address: Eastern Boulevard
Phone: +44 (844) 815 7000
Url: http://www.thewalkersstadium.co.uk
Year opened: 2002
Capacity: 32500
Previous names: 2002 - 2011 The Walkers Stadium

Trophies

Club Domestic
League One Winner 1x 2008/2009
Championship Winner 6x 1979/1980 1970/1971 1956/1957 1953/1954 1936/1937 1924/1925
Runner-up 2x 2002/2003 1907/1908
League Cup Winner 3x 1999/2000 1996/1997 1963/1964
Runner-up 2x 1998/1999 1964/1965
Community Shield Winner 1x 1971/1972
FA Cup Runner-up 4x 1968/1969 1962/1963 1960/1961 1948/1949
Premier League Runner-up 1x 1928/1929