Football.com - everything football

Club Info Meppen

Info

Official name: Meppen
Founded: 1912
Address: Lathener Str. 15
City Meppen
Postal 49716
Country Germany
Phone: +49 (5931) 930 10
Fax: +49 (5931) 930 150
Email: info@svmeppen.de

Venue

Official name: MEP-Arena
City: Meppen
Country: Germany
Address: Lathener Str. 15
Year opened: 1924
Capacity: 16500
Previous names: 1924 - 1927 Meppener Sportplatz, 1927 - 1992 Hindenburg-Stadion (Hindenburgstadion), 1992 - 2005 Emslandstadion, 2005 - 2011 vivaris Arena Emsland
Facts: renovated 1962, 1993, 1996