Football.com - everything football

Country Info Mexico

Mexico National Team

Founded: 1927
Address: Colima #373, Colonia Roma Norte, Del. Cuauhtémoc
City Coyoacán, Ciudad de México (D.F.)
Postal 6700
Country Mexico
Phone: +52 (55) 5241 0100
Fax: +52 (55) 5241 0191
Email: femexfut@mpsnet.com.mx

Estadio Azteca

City: Coyoacán, Ciudad de México (D.F.)
Country: Mexico
Address: Calzada de Tlalpan 3665
Url: http://www.esmas.com/estadioazteca/
Year opened: 1966
Capacity: 106187
Architect: Pedro Ramírez Vázquez, Rafael Mijares Alcérreca
Previous names: 1966 - 1997 Estadio Azteca; 1997 - 1997 Estadio Guillermo Cañedo
Facts: renovated 1985, nickname: Coloso de Santa Úrsula

Trophies

National
CONCACAF Gold Cup Winner 9x 2011 2009 2003 1998 1996 1993 1977 1971 1965
Runner-up 2x 2007 1967
Copa America Runner-up 2x 2001 Colombia 1993 Uruguay
Confederations Cup 2013 Winner 1x 1999 Mexico
CONCACAF Nations Cup Winner 4x 1991 1977 1971 1965
Olympic Qualifying CONCACAF Winner 3x 1976 1972 1964
Pan American Games Winner 1x 1967 Canada
CAC Games Winner 4x 1966 1959 1938 1935
Pre-CONCACAF Championships Winner 2x 1949 1947