Football.com - everything football

Club Info Nacional

Info

Official name: Nacional
Founded: 1910
Address: Rua do Esmeraldo, nº 46
City Funchal (Ilha da Madeira)
Postal 9000-051
Country Portugal
Phone: +351 (291) 227 324
Fax: +351 (291) 225 590
Email: geral@cdnacional.pt

Venue

Official name: Estádio da Madeira
City: Funchal (Ilha da Madeira)
Country: Portugal
Address: Rua do Esmeraldo, nº 46
Year opened: 1998
Capacity: 8589
Previous names: 2000 - 2007 Estádio Eng. Rui Alves
Facts: renovated 2007 (new stand); nickname: Estádio da Choupana
Description: stadium is part of Cidade Desportiva do CD Nacional