Football.com - everything football

Club Info Palmeiras

Info

Official name: Palmeiras
Founded: 1914
Address: Rua Turiaçu 1840, Perdizes
City São Paulo, São Paulo
Postal 05005-000
Country Brazil
Phone: +55 (11) 3874 6500
Fax: +55 (11) 3864 9267
Email: palmeiras@palmeiras.com.br

Trophies

Club Domestic
Serie B Winner 2x 2013 2003
Copa do Brasil Winner 2x 2012 1998
Runner-up 1x 1996
Paulista A1 Winner 19x 2008 1996 1994 1993 1976 1974 1972 1966 1963 1959 1950 1947 1944 1942 1940 1934 1933 1932 1920
Runner-up 21x 1999 1995 1992 1986 1971 1970 1969 1965 1964 1961 1954 1953 1951 1949 1939 1937 1931 1923 1922 1919 1917
Serie A Winner 7x 1994 1993 1973 1972 1969 1967 1960
Runner-up 3x 1997 1978 1970
Club International
Copa Libertadores Winner 1x 1999
Runner-up 3x 2000 1968 1961
Inter Continental Cup Runner-up 1x 1999

Venue

Official name: Estádio Municipal Paulo Machado de Carvalho
City: São Paulo, São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Address: Praça Charles Miller, Bairro do Pacaembu
Year opened: 1940
Capacity: 37391
Architect: Lúcio Costa
Previous names: Estádio do Pacaembú
Facts: renovated 1958 - 1970, 2007; nickname: Estádio do Pacaembú