Football.com - everything football

Club Info Politehnica Timişoara

Politehnica Timişoara

Founded: 1921
Address: Casa Tineretului, Etaj 1, Strada Aries, nr. 19
City Timişoara
Postal 300579
Country Romania
Phone: +40 (256) 487 880
Fax: +40 (256) 487 574
Email: oficial@politimisoara.com

Stadionul Dan Păltinişanu

City: Timişoara
Country: Romania
Address: Aleea FC Ripensia, nr. 7
Year opened: 1963
Capacity: 32019
Previous names: 1963 - 1990 Stadionul 1. Mai, 1990 - 1992 Stadionul Politehnica, 1992 - 1995 Stadionul Silviu Bindea
Facts: renovated 2003 (new seats, floodlights)

Trophies

Club Domestic
Liga I Runner-up 2x 2010/2011 2008/2009
Cupa României Winner 2x 1979/1980 1957/1958
Runner-up 6x 2008/2009 2006/2007 1991/1992 1982/1983 1980/1981 1973/1974