Football.com - everything football

Club Info Portuguesa

Info

Official name: Portuguesa
Founded: 1920
Address: Rua Comendador Nestor Pereira 33, Canindé
City São Paulo, São Paulo
Postal 03034-070
Country Brazil
Phone: +55 (11) 3315 0400
Fax: +55 (811) 228 8449
Email: comunicacoes@portuguesa.com.br

Trophies

Club Domestic
Paulista A2 Winner 1x 2013
Serie A Runner-up 1x 1996
Paulista A1 Winner 3x 1973 1936 1935
Runner-up 4x 1985 1975 1960 1940

Venue

Official name: Estádio Dr. Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte
City: São Paulo, São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Address: Rua Comendador Nestor Pereira 33
Year opened: 1956
Capacity: 25470
Architect: Hoover Américo Sampaio
Previous names: Estádio Ilha da Madeira e Independência
Facts: renovated 1972 - 1973; nickname: Estádio de Canindé