Football.com - everything football

Club Info Rapid Wien

Info

Official name: Rapid Wien
Founded: 1899
Address: Kei├člergasse 3
City Wien
Postal 1140
Country Austria
Phone: +43 (1) 727 430
Fax: +43 (1) 727 4376
Email: info@skrapid.com

Trophies

Club Domestic
Bundesliga Winner 25x 2007/2008 2004/2005 1995/1996 1987/1988 1986/1987 1982/1983 1981/1982 1967/1968 1966/1967 1963/1964 1959/1960 1956/1957 1955/1956 1953/1954 1951/1952 1950/1951 1947/1948 1945/1946 1937/1938 1934/1935 1929/1930 1928/1929 1922/1923 1920/1921 1919/1920
Runner-up 24x 2013/2014 2011/2012 2008/2009 2000/2001 1998/1999 1997/1998 1996/1997 1985/1986 1984/1985 1983/1984 1977/1978 1976/1977 1972/1973 1971/1972 1965/1966 1964/1965 1958/1959 1957/1958 1949/1950 1948/1949 1946/1947 1933/1934 1932/1933 1927/1928
Cup Winner 14x 1994/1995 1986/1987 1984/1985 1983/1984 1982/1983 1975/1976 1971/1972 1968/1969 1967/1968 1960/1961 1945/1946 1926/1927 1919/1920 1918/1919
Runner-up 12x 2004/2005 1992/1993 1990/1991 1989/1990 1985/1986 1972/1973 1970/1971 1965/1966 1959/1960 1958/1959 1933/1934 1928/1929
Bundesliga Winner 1x 1940/1941
Club International
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Runner-up 2x 1995/1996 1984/1985

Venue

Official name: Gerhard-Hanappi-Stadion
City: Wien
Country: Austria
Address: Keisslergasse 6
Phone: +43 (1) 727 430
E-mail: info@skrapid.com
Url: http://www.skrapid.at/9626.html
Year opened: 1977
Capacity: 18442
Architect: Dipl. Ing. Gerhard Hanappi
Previous names: 1977 - 1980 Weststadion
Facts: reconstruction 2003