Football.com - everything football

Club Info River Plate

Info

Official name: River Plate
Founded: 1901
Address: Avenida Presidente José Figueroa Alcorta 7597, Núñez
City Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Postal 1428
Country Argentina
Phone: +54 (11) 4788 1200
Fax: +54 (11) 4788 1214
Email: club@cariverplate.com.ar

Trophies

Club Domestic
Prim B Nacional Winner 1x 2011/2012
Primera División Winner 29x 2007/2008 2003/2004 2002/2003 2001/2002 1999/2000 1994/1995 Apertura 1993/1994 Apertura 1991/1992 Apertura 1989/1990 1985/1986 1981 Nacional 1980 Metropolitano 1979 Nacional 1979 Metropolitano 1977 Metropolitano 1975 Nacional 1975 Metropolitano 1957 1956 1955 1953 1952 1947 1945 1942 1941 1937 1936 1932
Runner-up 22x 2000/2001 1992/1993 Apertura 1984 Metropolitano 1978 Nacional 1976 Nacional 1973 Nacional 1972 Nacional 1970 Metropolitano 1969 Nacional 1969 Metropolitano 1968 Nacional 1966 1965 1963 1962 1960 1949 1948 1944 1943 1939 1938
Club International
Recopa Sudamericana Runner-up 2x 1998/1999 1996/1997
Inter Continental Cup Winner 1x 1986
Runner-up 1x 1996
Copa Libertadores Winner 2x 1996 1986
Runner-up 2x 1976 1966

Venue

Official name: Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
City: Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Address: Avenida Presidente José Figueroa Alcorta 7597, Núñez
Phone: +54 (11) 788 1200
Fax: +54 (11) 788 1222
Year opened: 1938
Capacity: 65645
Architect: José Aslan Héctor Ezcurra
Previous names: 1938 - 1986 Estadio Monumental
Facts: nickname: El Monumental, renovated 1978