Football.com - everything football

Club Info Salzburg

Info

Official name: Salzburg
Founded: 1933
Address: Stadionstrasse 2/3
City Wals-Siezenheim
Postal 5071
Country Austria
Phone: +43 (662) 433 332
Fax: +43 (662) 433 3324480
Email: soccerrbs.office@redbulls.com

Trophies

Club Domestic
Cup Winner 2x 2013/2014 2011/2012
Runner-up 4x 1999/2000 1980/1981 1979/1980 1973/1974
Bundesliga Winner 8x 2013/2014 2011/2012 2009/2010 2008/2009 2006/2007 1996/1997 1994/1995 1993/1994
Runner-up 7x 2012/2013 2010/2011 2007/2008 2005/2006 1992/1993 1991/1992 1970/1971

Venue

Official name: Red Bull Arena
City: Wals-Siezenheim
Country: Austria
Address: Stadionstrasse 2/3
Phone: +43 (664) 736 310 40
Fax: +43 (662) 433 324 48
E-mail: klement@austria-salzburg.at
Url: http://www.austria-salzburg.at/Stadium.165.1.html
Year opened: 2003
Capacity: 31895
Architect: Schuster Architects Dusseldorf GmbH, DI Albert Wim
Previous names: 2005 - 2008 Stadion Wals-Siezenheim, 2008 EM-Stadion Wals-Siezenheim
Facts: expanded 2007