Football.com - everything football

Club Info Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday

Founded: 1867
Address: Penistone Road North, Hillsborough
City Sheffield
Postal S6 1SW
Country England
Phone: +44 (871) 995 1867
Fax: +44 (114) 221 2122
Email: enquiries@swfc.co.uk

Hillsborough Stadium

City: Sheffield
Country: England
Address: Penistone Road North, Hillsborough
Year opened: 1899
Capacity: 39814
Previous names: 1899 - 1914 Owlerton Stadium
Facts: renovated 1961 (new North Stand), 1966 (new stand "Presto West Stand")

Trophies

Club Domestic
FA Cup Winner 3x 1934/1935 1906/1907 1895/1896
Runner-up 3x 1992/1993 1965/1966 1889/1890
League Cup Winner 1x 1990/1991
Runner-up 1x 1992/1993
Championship Winner 5x 1958/1959 1955/1956 1951/1952 1925/1926 1899/1900
Runner-up 2x 1983/1984 1949/1950
Premier League Winner 4x 1929/1930 1928/1929 1903/1904 1902/1903
Runner-up 1x 1960/1961
Community Shield Winner 1x 1935/1936
Runner-up 1x 1930/1931