Football.com - everything football

Country Info South Africa

Info

Official name: South Africa National Team
Founded: 1991
Address: 125 Samuel Evans Road
City Johannesburg
Postal
Country South Africa
Phone: +27 (11) 494 3522
Fax: +27 (11) 494 3013
Email: gary@safa.net

Venue

Official name: FNB Stadium (Soccer City)
City: Johannesburg, GA
Country: South Africa
Address: Nasrec Road
Year opened: 1989
Capacity: 94736
Architect: boogertman & partner, Populous
Previous names: 1989 - 2010 First National Bank Stadium, 2010 Soccer City
Facts: renovated 2009; nickname: Soccer City, FNB Stadium
Description: capacity for World Cup 2010: 91141

Trophies

National
Africa Cup of Nations Winner 1x 1996 South Africa
Runner-up 1x 1998 Burkina Faso