Football.com - everything football

Club Info Veracruz

Info

Official name: Veracruz
Founded: 1943
Address: Paseo Jacarandas y España, Fracc. Virginia, Colonia Boca del Río
City Veracruz
Postal 94294
Country Mexico
Phone: +52 (229) 935 9084
Fax: +52 (229) 935 9083
Email:

Trophies

Club Domestic
Liga MX Winner 2x 1949/1950 1945/1946

Venue

Official name: Estadio Luis de la Fuente
City: Veracruz
Country: Mexico
Address: Paseo Jacarandas y Paseo Jardín, Fracc. Virginia, Colonia Boca del Río
E-mail: juliomora76@tiburones-rojos.com
Url: http://www.tiburones-rojos.com/tiburones-rojos/?Sec=Estadio
Year opened: 1967
Capacity: 26316
Previous names: 1967 - 1981 Estadio Veracruz
Facts: renovated 2003 - 2004, nickname: El Coloso del Fraccionamiento Virginia