Football.com - everything football

Club Info Aston Villa

Aston Villa

Founded: 1874
Address: Trinity Road
City Birmingham
Postal B6 6HE
Country England
Phone: +44 (121) 327 2299
Fax: +44 (121) 322 2107
Email: postmaster@astonvilla-fc.co.uk

Villa Park

City: Birmingham
Country: England
Address: Trinity Road
Phone: +44 (871) 423 8100
Year opened: 1897
Capacity: 42788
Architect: Frederick Rinder
Previous names: 1897 - ? Aston Lower Grounds
Facts: Reputedly the Architect was Archibald Leitch

Trophies

Club Domestic
League Cup Winner 5x 1995/1996 1993/1994 1976/1977 1974/1975 1960/1961
Runner-up 3x 2009/2010 1970/1971 1962/1963
FA Cup Winner 7x 1956/1957 1919/1920 1912/1913 1904/1905 1896/1897 1894/1895 1886/1887
Runner-up 3x 1999/2000 1923/1924 1891/1892
Premier League Winner 7x 1980/1981 1909/1910 1899/1900 1898/1899 1896/1897 1895/1896 1893/1894
Runner-up 10x 1992/1993 1989/1990 1932/1933 1930/1931 1913/1914 1912/1913 1910/1911 1907/1908 1902/1903 1888/1889
Championship Winner 2x 1959/1960 1937/1938
Runner-up 2x 1987/1988 1974/1975
Community Shield Runner-up 3x 1972/1973 1957/1958 1910/1911
Club International
UEFA Super Cup Winner 1x 1982/1983
Inter Continental Cup Runner-up 1x 1982
UEFA Champions League Winner 1x 1981/1982