Football.com - everything football

Butch Introduces Team 118 And The Official '14 Vols' Spring Roster

by Dan Harralson
Mar 07, 2014 6:39 PM EST



Butch Jones met the media Thursday, a day before Team 118 goes through their first spring practice of 2014. Below Jones' opening spring press conference video is the official 2014 Tennessee spring roster.



Name Ht. Class Hometown/High School/Last College
1 Jalen Hurd RB 6-3 221 FR Hendersonville, Tenn./Beech Senior
2 Pig Howard WR 5-8 186 JR Orlando, Fla./Edgewater HS
2 D'Andre Payne DB 5-9 184 FR Washington, D.C./H.D. Woodson
3 Josh Malone WR 6-3 202 FR Gallatin, Tenn./Station Camp
4 LaTroy Lewis DL 6-4 255 RS SO Akron, Ohio/Archbishop Hoban
5 Ryan Jenkins WR 5-11 201 RS FR Marietta, Ga./Lassiter
5 George Bullock PK 6-0 209 RS SO Knoxville, Tenn./West
7 Drae Bowles WR 6-0 205 RS SO Jackson, Tenn./Jackson Christian HS
8 Marquez North WR 6-4 221 SO Charlotte, N.C./Mallard Creek
9 Von Pearson WR 6-3 181 RS JR Newport News, Va./Denbigh/Feather River (Calif.) College
10 Riley Ferguson QB 6-3 189 RS FR Matthews, N.C./Butler
11 Joshua Dobbs QB 6-3 203 SO Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta
12 Nathan Peterman QB 6-2 225 RS SO Fruit Cove, Fla./Bartram Trail
12 Emmanuel Moseley DB 5-11 165 FR Greensboro, N.C./Dudley
13 Patrick Ashford QB 6-0 208 RS JR Morristown, Tenn./Morristown West/Carson-Newman
13 Devaun Swafford DB 5-11 184 SO Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett
14 Justin Worley QB 6-4 224 SR Rock Hill, S.C./Northwestern
15 Marlin Lane RB 5-11 210 SR Daytona Beach, Fla./Mainland
18 Jason Croom WR 6-5 234 RS SO Norcross, Ga./Norcross HS
19 Devrin Young WR 5-8 178 SR Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden
21 David Priddy DB 5-10 170 SO Hendersonville, Tenn./Hendersonville
21 Riyahd Jones DB 6-0 183 SR Columbus, Ga./Carver/Georgia Southern/Garden City C.C.
22 Malik Foreman DB 5-10 181 SO Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett
23 Chris Beck RB 6-0 205 JR Austell, Ga./South Cobb/Dean (Mass.) College
23 Cameron Sutton DB 6-1 180 SO Jonesboro, Ga./Jonesboro
24 Deanthonie Summerhill RB 5-9 201 RS SR Tuscumbia, Ala./Deshler
25 Josh Smith WR 6-1 197 SO Knoxville, Tenn./Christian Academy of Knoxville
26 Jaye Rochell WR 6-2 206 RS FR Norcross, Ga./Wesleyan School
26 Geraldo Orta DB 6-0 186 RS JR Valdosta, Ga./Lowndes
27 Justin Coleman DB 5-10 190 SR Brunswick, Ga./Brunswick
28 Lemond Johnson DB 6-1 196 SO Cooper City, Fla./Cooper City
30 Alden Hill RB 6-2 221 RS SO Alliance, Ohio/Marlington
30 Devin Williams DB 5-7 187 RS FR Knoxville, Tenn./Austin-East
31 Michael Williams DB 5-11 186 RS SO Laurel, Md./DeMatha Catholic
31 Neiko Creamer LB 6-3 225 FR Wilmington, Del./Eastern Christian Academy (Md.)
31 Justus Pickett RB 5-10 199 RS JR Charlotte, N.C./Ardrey Kell/Maryland
33 LaDarrell McNeil DB 6-1 204 JR Dallas, Texas/Wilmer-Hutchins HS
34 Jalen Reeves-Maybin LB 6-1 214 SO Clarksville, Tenn./Northeast
34 Patrick Toole PK 5-10 179 RS JR Walkill, N.Y./Walkill H.S./Temple/Erie CC
35 Ryan Ault P/PK 5-11 198 RS SO Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood
35 JaRon Toney DB 5-10 185 RS SR Alcoa, Tenn./Alcoa
36 Trevor Daniel P 6-2 237 RS FR Dickson, Tenn./Dickson County
37 Brian Randolph DB 6-0 197 RS JR Marietta, Ga./Kell
38 Nikolay Timoshchuk LB 6-1 223 RS SO Chattanooga, Tenn./Chattanooga Central
38 Justin King LB 6-2 246 RS SO Dunwoody, Ga./Dunwoody HS
39 Michael Cantwell LB 5-11 210 RS JR Morristown, Tenn./West
39 Kendal Vickers DL 6-3 254 RS FR Havelock, N.C./Havelock
40 Dimarya Mixon DL 6-3 266 FR Compton, Calif./West Mesquite (Texas)
40 Alex Ellis TE 6-4 240 RS JR Del Mar, Del./Del Mar
42 Derrick Brodus PK/P 5-11 193 RS SR Maryville, Tenn./Alcoa
42 Charles Folger DL 6-4 249 RS SO Augusta, Ga./Lincoln County
43 Matt Darr P 6-1 219 RS SR Bakersfield, Calif./Frontier
43 Gage Beeler LB 6-2 215 JR Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Central
44 Jakob Johnson LB 6-4 230 FR Stuttgart, Germany/Jean Ribault (Fla.)
45 A.J. Johnson LB 6-2 242 SR Gainesville, Ga./Gainesville
46 Max Arnold DB 5-11 195 RS JR McKenzie, Tenn./McKenzie
46 Logan Cavendar FB 6-2 214 RS SO Fairview, Tenn./Fairview/Tennessee Tech
47 Joe Stocstill TE 6-2 233 RS SO Lewisburg, Tenn./Cornersville
50 Corey Vereen DL 6-2 248 SO Winter Garden, Fla./West Orange
51 Kenny Bynum LB 6-1 234 RS SO Jacksonville, Fla./Raines HS
53 Colton Jumper LB 6-2 218 FR Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor School/The Hun School
54 Danny Finch LS 6-2 207 RS FR Maryville, Tenn./Maryville
54 Jordan Williams DL 6-5 272 SR Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville
55 Coleman Thomas OL 6-6 311 FR Max Meadows, Va./Fort Chiswell
56 Curt Maggitt LB 6-3 244 RS JR West Palm Beach, Fla./Dwyer
57 Andrew Henry LS 6-2 205 RS JR Gallatin, Tenn./Station Camp
57 Mack Crowder OL 6-2 286 RS JR Bristol, Tenn./Tennessee
58 Owen Williams DL 6-2 289 RS JR Macon, Ga./Westside/Butler (Kan.) C.C.
59 Gregory Grieco LB 5-10 220 RS SR Knoxville, Tenn./Farragut
59 Matt Giampapa LS 219 RS JR Jackson, Tenn./Univ. School of Jackson/Michigan State
60 Austin Sanders OL 6-5 311 RS FR Cleveland, Tenn./Bradley Central
63 Brett Kendrick OL 6-6 315 RS FR Knoxville, Tenn./Christian Academy of Knoxville
64 Ray Raulerson OL 6-5 274 FR Tampa, Fla./Plant Senior
65 Jacob Gilliam OL 6-4 296 RS SR Knoxville, Tenn./Farragut
66 Marques Pair OL 6-5 321 RS SR Sumter, S.C./Sumter
69 Allan Carson DL 6-1 318 RS JR Oxford, Ala./Oxford
71 Dylan Wiesman OL 6-3 304 SO Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain
74 Dontavius Blair OL 6-8 313 JR Anniston, Ala./Anniston/Garden City (Kan.) C.C.
75 Marcus Jackson OL 6-2 304 RS JR Vero Beach, Fla./Vero Beach
76 John Simcox OL 6-2 296 RS SO Kingsport, Tenn./Sullivan Central
77 Kyler Kerbyson OL 6-4 304 RS JR Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic
79 Thomas Edwards OL 6-4 315 RS FR Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett
80 Daniel Helm TE 6-4 232 FR Chatham, Ill./Glenwood
81 Johnathon Johnson WR 5-9 183 JR Friendswood, Texas/Friendswood/Blinn
83 Cody Blanc WR 6-3 203 JR Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Central
84 Woody Quinn TE 6-6 253 SR Dana Point, Calif./St. Margaret's/Pepperdine/Santa Ana College
85 Brendan Downs TE 6-5 228 SR Bristol, Tenn./Tennessee
86 A.J. Branisel TE 6-4 224 SO South Euclid, Ohio/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin School
87 Jacob Carter WR 6-0 190 RS SR Nashville, Tenn./Ensworth
88 Ethan Wolf TE 6-5 243 FR Minster, Ohio/Minster
89 Jaylen Miller DL 6-2 250 SO Gaffney, S.C./Gaffney
89 Greg Tisho TE 6-2 242 RS FR Cherokee, N.C./Swain County
90 Malik Brown DL 6-4 251 RS FR Palm Beach, Fla./Dwyer
94 Jason Carr DL 6-5 292 SO Memphis, Tenn./White Station
95 Danny O'Brien DL 6-2 281 RS SO Flint, Mich./Powers Catholic
96 Trevarris Saulsberry DL 6-4 297 RS JR Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville