Football.com - everything football

Country Info Iran

Iran National Team

Founded: 1920
Address: No. 2/2 Third St. Seoul Avenue
City Tehrān (Teheran)
Postal 19958-73591
Country Iran
Phone: +98 (21) 8821 3308
Fax: +98 (21) 8805 3605
Email: international@ffiri.ir

Azadi Stadium

City: Tehrān (Teheran)
Country: Iran
Address: Azadi Stadium Boulevard
Url: http://www.azadisportcomplex.com
Year opened: 1973
Capacity: 99885
Architect: Nader Ardalan
Previous names: 1974 - 1979 Aryamehr-Stadion
Facts: local name: Warseschgāh-e Āsādi-ye Tehrān; renovated 2002 - 2003

Trophies

National
Asian Cup Winner 3x 1976 Iran 1972 Thailand 1968 Iran