Football.com - everything football

Country Info Italy

Info

Official name: Italy National Team
Founded: 1898
Address: Via Gregorio Allegri
City Roma
Postal 198
Country Italy
Phone: +39 (06) 8491 2542
Fax: +39 (06) 8491 2526
Email: international@figc.it

Venue

Official name: Stadio Olimpico
City: Roma
Country: Italy
Address: Viale dei Gladiatori, 2 / Via del Foro Italico
Phone: +39 (06) 9760 5111
Fax: +39 (06) 9760 5111
Url: http://www.sslazio.it/cms/view/home/societa_/stadio_olimpico/s134
Year opened: 1932
Capacity: 82656
Architect: Enrico Del Debbio, Annibale Vitellozzi (1927), Lui
Previous names: 1927 - 1953 Stadio dei Cipressi, 1953 - 1960 Stadio dei Centomila
Facts: renovated 1937, 1955, 1990, 2008

Trophies

National
European Championship Winner 1x 1968 Italy
Runner-up 2x 2012 Poland/Ukraine 2000 Netherlands/Belgium
World Cup Winner 4x 2006 Germany 1982 Spain 1938 France 1934 Italy
Runner-up 2x 1994 USA 1970 Mexico
Olympics Winner 1x 1936 Berlin