Football.com - everything football

Club Info Kaizer Chiefs

Info

Official name: Kaizer Chiefs
Founded: 1970
Address: Chiefs Village, 5/6 Lena Road, Lenaron, Naturena
City Johannesburg, GA
Postal 2064
Country South Africa
Phone: +27 (11) 941 1465
Fax: +27 (11) 941 1538
Email: info@kaizerchiefs.com

Trophies

Club Domestic
PSL Winner 3x 2012/2013 2004/2005 2003/2004
Runner-up 5x 2013/2014 2000/2001 1998/1999 1997/1998 1996/1997
Cup Winner 13x 2012/2013 2006 2000 1992 1987 1984 1982 1981 1979 1977 1976 1972 1971
Runner-up 5x 1999 1993 1988 1978 1975
8 Cup Runner-up 1x 2011/2012
Club International
CAF Super Cup Runner-up 1x 2002

Venue

Official name: FNB Stadium (Soccer City)
City: Johannesburg, GA
Country: South Africa
Address: Nasrec Road
Year opened: 1989
Capacity: 94736
Architect: boogertman & partner, Populous
Previous names: 1989 - 2010 First National Bank Stadium, 2010 Soccer City
Facts: renovated 2009; nickname: Soccer City, FNB Stadium
Description: capacity for World Cup 2010: 91141