Football.com - everything football

Club Info Newcastle United

Info

Official name: Newcastle United
Founded: 1892
Address: St. James' Park
City Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Postal NE1 4ST
Country England
Phone: +44 (844) 372 1892
Fax: +44 (191) 201 8600
Email: admin@nufc.co.uk

Trophies

Club Domestic
Championship Winner 3x 2009/2010 1992/1993 1964/1965
Runner-up 2x 1947/1948 1897/1898
FA Cup Winner 6x 1954/1955 1951/1952 1950/1951 1931/1932 1923/1924 1909/1910
Runner-up 7x 1998/1999 1997/1998 1973/1974 1910/1911 1907/1908 1905/1906 1904/1905
Premier League Winner 4x 1926/1927 1908/1909 1906/1907 1904/1905
Runner-up 2x 1996/1997 1995/1996
Community Shield Winner 1x 1909/1910
Runner-up 5x 1996/1997 1955/1956 1952/1953 1951/1952 1932/1933
League Cup Runner-up 1x 1975/1976

Venue

Official name: St. James' Park
City: Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Country: England
Address: St. James' Street
Phone: +44 (191) 261 1571
Url: http://www.nufc.premiumtv.co.uk/page/Stadium/0,,10278,00.html
Year opened: 1892
Capacity: 52389
Previous names: 1892 - 2011 St. James' Park, 2012 Sports Direct Arena
Facts: renovated 1998 - 2000