Football.com - everything football

Club Info Sampdoria

Info

Official name: Sampdoria
Founded: 1946
Address: Piazza Borgo Pila 39
City Genova
Postal 16129
Country Italy
Phone: +39 (010) 531 6711
Fax: +39 (010) 531 6777
Email: comunicazione@sampdoria.it

Trophies

Club Domestic
Coppa Italia Winner 4x 1993/1994 1988/1989 1987/1988 1984/1985
Runner-up 3x 2008/2009 1990/1991 1985/1986
Serie B Winner 2x 1966/1967 1933/1934
Runner-up 1x 2002/2003
Super Cup Winner 1x 1991/1992
Runner-up 3x 1994/1995 1989/1990 1988/1989
Serie A Winner 1x 1990/1991
Club International
UEFA Champions League Runner-up 1x 1991/1992
UEFA Super Cup Runner-up 1x 1990/1991
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Winner 1x 1989/1990
Runner-up 1x 1988/1989

Venue

Official name: Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris
City: Genova
Country: Italy
Address: Via Giovanni De PrĂ , 1
Phone: +39 (010) 839 2431
Year opened: 1911
Capacity: 36703
Architect: Gregotti Associates International
Previous names: 1911 - 1933 Stadio Marassi
Facts: renovated 1989; nickname: Marassi, il Tempio del Calcio