Football.com - everything football

Club Info Schalke 04

Schalke 04

Founded: 1904
Address: Ernst-Kuzorra-Weg 1
City Gelsenkirchen
Postal 45891
Country Germany
Phone: +49 (209) 361 80
Fax: +49 (209) 361 8109
Email: post@schalke04.de

Veltins-Arena

City: Gelsenkirchen
Country: Germany
Address: Arenaring 1
Phone: +49 (209) 361 80
Fax: +49 (209) 361 8109
E-mail: kundenservice@veltins-arena.de
Url: http://www.veltins-arena.de
Year opened: 2001
Capacity: 61973
Architect: BM Stadien- und Sportstättenbau GmbH, HPP Hentrich
Previous names: 2001 - 2005 Arena AufSchalke

Trophies

Club Domestic
Super Cup Winner 1x 2011/2012
Runner-up 1x 2010/2011
DFB Pokal Winner 4x 2010/2011 2001/2002 2000/2001 1971/1972
Runner-up 3x 2004/2005 1968/1969 1954/1955
Bundesliga Winner 7x 1957/1958 1941/1942 1939/1940 1938/1939 1936/1937 1934/1935 1933/1934
Runner-up 9x 2009/2010 2006/2007 2004/2005 2000/2001 1976/1977 1971/1972 1940/1941 1937/1938 1932/1933
Liga Pokal Winner 1x 2005
Runner-up 3x 2007 2002 2001
2. Bundesliga Winner 2x 1990/1991 1981/1982
Runner-up 1x 1983/1984
Club International
UEFA Europa League Winner 1x 1996/1997