Football.com - everything football

Club Info Stuttgart

Stuttgart

Founded: 1893
Address: Mercedesstraße 109
City Stuttgart
Postal 70372
Country Germany
Phone: +49 (1805) 832 5463
Fax: +49 (711) 550 07196
Email: info@vfb-stuttgart.de

Mercedes-Benz-Arena

City: Stuttgart
Country: Germany
Address: Mercedesstrasse 87
Phone: +49 (711) 550 07600
E-mail: arena@vfb-stuttgart.de
Url: http://www.mercedes-benz-arena.de
Year opened: 1933
Capacity: 60469
Architect: Paul Bonatz
Previous names: 1933 - 1945 Adolf-Hitler-Kampfbahn, 1945 - 1949 Century Stadium/Kampfbahn, 1949 - 1993 Neckarstadion, 1993 - 2008 Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion
Facts: renovated 1980's, 1990's, 2005, 2009 - 2011

Trophies

Club Domestic
DFB Pokal Winner 3x 1996/1997 1957/1958 1953/1954
Runner-up 3x 2012/2013 2006/2007 1985/1986
Bundesliga Winner 5x 2006/2007 1991/1992 1983/1984 1951/1952 1949/1950
Runner-up 4x 2002/2003 1978/1979 1952/1953 1934/1935
Liga Pokal Runner-up 3x 2005 1998 1997
Super Cup Winner 1x 1992/1993
Club International
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Runner-up 1x 1997/1998
UEFA Europa League Runner-up 1x 1988/1989