Football.com - everything football

Club Info Valencia

Info

Official name: Valencia
Founded: 1919
Address: Plaza del Valencia CF
City Valencia
Postal 46010
Country Spain
Phone: +34 (902) 011 919
Fax: +34 (96) 337 2335
Email: informacion@valenciacf.es

Trophies

Club Domestic
Super Cup Winner 2x 1999/2000 1949/1950
Runner-up 4x 2008/2009 2004/2005 2002/2003 1947/1948
Copa del Rey Winner 7x 2007/2008 1998/1999 1978/1979 1967 1954 1949 1941
Runner-up 9x 1994/1995 1972 1971 1970 1952 1946 1945 1944 1934
Primera Division Winner 6x 2003/2004 2001/2002 1970/1971 1946/1947 1943/1944 1941/1942
Runner-up 6x 1995/1996 1989/1990 1971/1972 1952/1953 1948/1949 1947/1948
Segunda División Winner 2x 1986/1987 1930/1931
Club International
UEFA Super Cup Winner 2x 2004/2005 1980/1981
UEFA Europa League Winner 1x 2003/2004
UEFA Champions League Runner-up 2x 2000/2001 1999/2000
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Winner 1x 1979/1980

Venue

Official name: Estadio de Mestalla
City: Valencia
Country: Spain
Address: Avenida de Suecia
Year opened: 1923
Capacity: 55000
Architect: Francisco Almenar Quinzá
Previous names: 1969 - 1994 Estadio Luís Casanova
Facts: renovated 1927, 1945 - 1946, 1959, 1982, 1989; also named Estadi de Mestalla; nickname: Mestalla