Football.com - everything football

Club Africain Club Info

Info

Official name: Club Africain
Founded: 1920
Address: 57, avenue Bab Jedid, Hached
City Tunis
Postal 1049
Country Tunisia
Phone: +216 (71) 332 019
Fax: +216 (71) 347 575
Email:

Trophies

Club Domestic
Ligue 1 Winner 10x 2007/2008 1995/1996 1991/1992 1989/1990 1979/1980 1978/1979 1973/1974 1972/1973 1966/1967 1963/1964
Runner-up 20x 2009/2010 2008/2009 2006/2007 1997/1998 1990/1991 1988/1989 1986/1987 1984/1985 1982/1983 1981/1982 1980/1981 1977/1978 1976/1977 1974/1975 1971/1972 1970/1971 1969/1970 1968/1969 1967/1968 1964/1965
Cup Winner 11x 1999/2000 1997/1998 1991/1992 1975/1976 1972/1973 1971/1972 1969/1970 1968/1969 1967/1968 1966/1967 1964/1965
Runner-up 12x 2005/2006 2002/2003 1998/1999 1988/1989 1987/1988 1985/1986 1984/1985 1981/1982 1979/1980 1973/1974 1962/1963 1955/1956
Club International
CAF Confederation Cup Runner-up 1x 2011
CAF Champions League Winner 1x 1991

Venue

Official name: Stade Olympique de Radès
City: Radès
Country: Tunisia
Address: Cité Olympique du 7 novembre
Year opened: 2001
Capacity: 65000
Previous names: 2001 - 2011 Stade du 7 Novembre
Facts: nickname: Stade de Radès