Football.com - everything football

Ipatinga Club Info

Info

Official name: Ipatinga
Founded: 1998
Address:
City Ipatinga, Minas Gerais
Postal
Country Brazil
Phone: +55 (31) 3829 7330
Fax: +55 (31) 3825 3221
Email: ipatingafc@ipatingafc.com.br

Trophies

Club Domestic
Mineiro 1 Winner 1x 2005
Runner-up 3x 2010 2006 2002
Serie B Runner-up 1x 2007

Venue

Official name: Estádio João Lamego Neto
City: Ipatinga, Minas Gerais
Country: Brazil
Address: Avenida Roberto Burle Marx, Parque Ipanema
Phone: +55 (31) 3829 8385
Year opened: 1982
Capacity: 24500
Previous names: Lamegão, Estádio Municipal Epaminondas Mendes Brito
Facts: renovated 2007 - 2008; nickname: Ipatingão, Lamegão