Football.com - everything football

Nacional Asunción Club Info

Info

Official name: Nacional Asunción
Founded: 1904
Address: Cerro León y Paraguarí, Bairro Obrero
City Asunción
Postal
Country Paraguay
Phone: +595 (21) 371 590
Fax: +595 (21) 374 255
Email: albovil@hotmail.com.ar

Trophies

Club Domestic
Division Profesional Runner-up 1x 2012
Club International
Copa Libertadores Runner-up 1x 2014

Venue

Official name: Estadio Defensores del Chaco
City: Asunción
Country: Paraguay
Address: Avenida Martinez y Juan Diaz De Solis, Barrio Sajonia
Year opened: 1917
Capacity: 40760
Previous names: 1917 - 1939 Estadio de la Liga, 1939 - 1974 Estadio de Puerto Sajonia
Facts: renovated 1939, 1996, 2002 (new seats)