Football.com - everything football

Newcastle Jets Club Info

Info

Official name: Newcastle Jets
Founded: 2000
Address: Level 1, 854 Hunter Street
City Newcastle West
Postal NSW 2302
Country Australia
Phone: +61 (2) 4962 2755
Fax: +61 (2) 4962 3436
Email: jetmail@newcastlejets.com.au

Trophies

Club Domestic
A-League Winner 1x 2007/2008

Venue

Official name: Hunter Stadium
City: Newcastle
Country: Australia
Address: Turton Road, Broadmeadow / New Lambton
Phone: +61 (2) 4941 8200
Url: http://hunterstadium.com.au
Year opened: 1970
Capacity: 26126
Previous names: 1970 - 1990 Newcastle International Sports Centre, 1990 - 2001 Marathon Stadium 2001 - 2011 EnergyAustralia Stadium 2011 - 2012 Ausgrid Stadium
Facts: renovated 2005 (New Eastern Grandstand); nickname: ISC