Football.com - everything football

Persepolis Club Info

Info

Official name: Persepolis
Founded: 1963
Address: Sheikh Bahaei Shomali Street, Pirouzan Square
City Teheran
Postal
Country Iran
Phone: +98 (21) 886 09390
Fax: +98 (21) 880 45040
Email:

Trophies

Club Domestic
Persian Gulf Pro League Winner 1x 2007/2008
Runner-up 1x 2013/2014
Hazfi Cup Runner-up 1x 2012/2013

Venue

Official name: Azadi Stadium
City: Tehrān (Teheran)
Country: Iran
Address: Azadi Stadium Boulevard
Url: http://www.azadisportcomplex.com
Year opened: 1973
Capacity: 100000
Architect: Nader Ardalan
Previous names: 1974 - 1979 Aryamehr-Stadion
Facts: local name: Warseschgāh-e Āsādi-ye Tehrān; renovated 2002 - 2003