Football.com - everything football

Racing Club Club Info

Info

Official name: Racing Club
Founded: 1903
Address: Avenida Presidente Bartolomé Mitre 934
City Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires
Postal 1870
Country Argentina
Phone: +54 (11) 4201 1661
Fax: +54 (11) 4222 5699
Email: sedeavellaneda@racingclub.com

Trophies

Club Domestic
Primera División Winner 7x 2014 1966 1961 1958 1951 1950 1949
Runner-up 5x 1972 Metropolitano 1967 Metropolitano 1959 1955 1952
Copa Argentina Runner-up 1x 2011/2012
Club International
Recopa Sudamericana Runner-up 2x 1989 1988/1989
Inter Continental Cup Winner 1x 1967
Copa Libertadores Winner 1x 1967

Venue

Official name: Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón
City: Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Address: Calle Mozart y Orestes Omar Corbatta
Phone: +54 (11) 4201 5781
Url: http://estadiojuandomingoperon.blogspot.com
Year opened: 1950
Capacity: 64161
Previous names: 1950 - 1955 Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón 1955 - 1973 Estadio Racing Club
Facts: nickname: El Cilindro de Avellaneda, El Cilindro, El Coliseo, El Anillo de Cemento; renovated 1997