Football.com - everything football

Rangers Club Info

Info

Official name: Rangers
Founded: 1873
Address: 150 Edmiston Drive
City Glasgow
Postal G51 2XD
Country Scotland
Phone: +44 (871) 702 1972
Fax: +44 (870) 600 1978
Email: editor@rangers.co.uk

Trophies

Club Domestic
Challenge Cup Runner-up 1x 2013/2014
League One Winner 1x 2013/2014
League Two Winner 1x 2012/2013
Premiership Winner 53x 2010/2011 2009/2010 2008/2009 2004/2005 2002/2003 1999/2000 1998/1999 1996/1997 1995/1996 1994/1995 1993/1994 1992/1993 1991/1992 1990/1991 1989/1990 1988/1989 1986/1987 1977/1978 1975/1976 1974/1975 1963/1964 1962/1963 1960/1961 1958/1959 1956/1957 1955/1956 1952/1953 1949/1950 1948/1949 1946/1947 1938/1939 1936/1937 1934/1935 1933/1934 1932/1933 1930/1931 1929/1930 1928/1929 1927/1928 1926/1927 1924/1925 1923/1924 1922/1923 1920/1921 1919/1920 1917/1918 1912/1913 1911/1912 1910/1911 1901/1902 1900/1901 1898/1899 1890/1891
Runner-up 30x 2011/2012 2007/2008 2006/2007 2003/2004 2001/2002 2000/2001 1997/1998 1978/1979 1976/1977 1972/1973 1969/1970 1968/1969 1967/1968 1966/1967 1965/1966 1961/1962 1957/1958 1951/1952 1950/1951 1947/1948 1935/1936 1931/1932 1921/1922 1918/1919 1915/1916 1913/1914 1904/1905 1897/1898 1895/1896 1892/1893
League Cup Winner 20x 2010/2011 2009/2010 2007/2008 2004/2005 2002/2003 2001/2002 1998/1999 1996/1997 1993/1994 1992/1993 1990/1991 1988/1989 1987/1988 1986/1987 1984/1985 1983/1984 1981/1982 1978/1979 1977/1978 1975/1976
Runner-up 3x 2008/2009 1989/1990 1982/1983
Scottish Cup Winner 33x 2008/2009 2007/2008 2002/2003 2001/2002 1999/2000 1998/1999 1995/1996 1992/1993 1991/1992 1980/1981 1978/1979 1977/1978 1975/1976 1972/1973 1965/1966 1963/1964 1962/1963 1961/1962 1959/1960 1952/1953 1949/1950 1948/1949 1947/1948 1935/1936 1934/1935 1933/1934 1931/1932 1929/1930 1927/1928 1902/1903 1897/1898 1896/1897 1893/1894
Runner-up 17x 1997/1998 1993/1994 1988/1989 1982/1983 1981/1982 1979/1980 1976/1977 1970/1971 1968/1969 1928/1929 1921/1922 1920/1921 1904/1905 1903/1904 1898/1899 1878/1879 1876/1877
Club International
Emirates Cup Runner-up 1x 2009
UEFA Europa League Runner-up 1x 2007/2008
UEFA Super Cup Runner-up 1x 1972/1973
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Winner 1x 1971/1972
Runner-up 1x 1966/1967

Venue

Official name: Ibrox Stadium
City: Glasgow
Country: Scotland
Address: 150 Edmiston Drive
Phone: +44 (141) 580 8500
Fax: +44 (870) 600 1978
E-mail: webmail@rangers.co.uk
Url: http://www.rangers.co.uk/page/Stadium/0,,5,00.html
Capacity: 51082
Architect: Archibald Leitch
Previous names: Ibrox Park
Facts: renovated 1928 (new main stand), 1979 (new stand "Copland Stand"), 1980 (new stand "Broomloan Stand"), 1981 (new stand "Govan Stand"), 1991 (third tier on Main Stand)